Spousal Visa

SPOUSAL VISA

                      

Eligibility

In order to bring your spouse (husband or wife) to live in the United States as a green card holder (permanent resident), you must be either a U.S. citizen or green card holder.

How to Bring your Spouse to the United States

spousal visa
If you are a: And your spouse is: How to Apply
U.S. citizen Inside the United States (through lawful admission or parole) File Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, and Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status, at the same time. See form instructions for more information.
Outside the United States File Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative.

When the Form I-130 is approved, it will be sent for consular processing and the consulate or embassy will provide notification and processing information. See form instructions for more information.

Green card holder (Permanent resident) Inside the United States (through lawful admission or parole) File Form I-130. After a visa number becomes available, apply to adjust status to permanent residency using Form I-485. NOTE: Unless the beneficiary (your spouse) had an immigrant visa petition or labor certification pending prior to April 30, 2001, the beneficiary must have continuously maintained lawful status in the United States in order to adjust status. See form instructions for more information.
Outside the United States File Form I-130. When Form I-130 is approved and a visa is available, it will be sent for consular processing and the consulate or embassy will provide notification and processing information. See form instructions for more information.

Required Documentation

To complete the process, the petitioner must submit:

  • Form I-130 (signed with proper fee), with all required documentation, including:
  • Two completed and signed G-325A forms (one for you and one for your spouse)
  • A copy of your civil marriage certificate
  • A copy of all divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees that demonstrate that all previous marriages entered into by you and/or your spouse were terminated
  • Passport style photos of you and your spouse (see Form I-130 instructions for photo requirements)
  • Evidence of all legal name changes for you and/or your spouse (may include marriage certificates, divorce decrees, court judgment of name change, adoption decrees, etc.)
  • If you are a U.S. citizen, you must demonstrate your status with:
  • A copy of your valid U.S. passport OR
  • A copy of your U.S. birth certificate OR
  • A copy of Consular Report of Birth Abroad OR
  • A copy of your naturalization certificate OR
  • A copy of your certificate of citizenship
  • If you are a green card holder (permanent resident), you must demonstrate your status with:
  • A copy (front and back) of Form I-551 (green card) OR
  • A copy of your foreign passport bearing a stamp showing temporary evidence of permanent residence

Schedule An Appointment

We Gladly Accept

Disclaimer

We are not attorneys. We can only provide self-help services at your specific direction. DP Legal Solutions is not a law firm, and cannot represent customers, select legal forms, or give legal or tax advice. Services are provided at customers' request and are not substitute for advice of a lawyer. Because legal needs vary from individual to individual, you should seek the advice of trained professionals if you have any questions regarding your particular legal matters. Prices ALWAYS do not include court costs.

DP Legal Solutions

2016 Lewelling Blvd

San Leandro , CA 94579

Mon to Fri : 9:30am to 5:30pm

Saturday : 10:00am to 4:00pm

Sunday: Closed

Phone : (510)-346-5686

Fax : (925)-459-6789


DP Legal Solutions, Inc. BBB Business Review