Parents Visa

PARENTS VISA

                      

Eligibility

To petition for your parents (mother or father) to live in the United States as green card holders, you must be a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old. The table below describes what steps you must take to petition depending upon your circumstances:

spousal visa
If you are a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old, and your… Then you must submit…
mother lives outside the United States, ·         Form I-130
·         A copy of your birth certificate showing your name and your mother’s name
·         A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or U.S. passport if you were not born in the United States
father lives outside the United States, ·         Form I-130
·         A copy of your birth certificate showing your name and the names of both parents
·         A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport if you were not born in the United States
·         A copy of your parents’ civil marriage certificate
father lives outside the United States and you were born out of wedlock and were not legitimated by your father before your 18th birthday, ·         Form I-130

·         A copy of your birth certificate showing your name and your father’s name

·         A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport if you were not born in the United States

·         Evidence that an emotional or financial bond existed between you and your father before you were married or reached the age of 21, whichever came first

father lives outside the United States and you were born out of wedlock and were legitimated  by your father before your 18th birthday, ·         Form I-130
·         A copy of your birth certificate showing your name and your father’s name
·         A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport if you were not born in the United States
·         Evidence that you were legitimated before your 18th birthday through the marriage of your natural parents, the laws of your state or country (of birth or residence), or the laws of your father’s state or country (of birth or residence)
petition is filed to bring your step-parent to live in the United States, ·         Form I-130
·         A copy of your birth certificate showing the names of your birth parents
·         A copy of the civil marriage certificate of your birth parent to your step-parent showing that the marriage occurred before your 18th birthday
·         A copy of any divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees to show that any previous marriage entered into by your natural or step-parent ended legally
petition is filed to bring your adoptive parent to live in the United States, ·         Form I-130
·         A copy of your birth certificate
·         A copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship if you were not born in the United States
·         A certified copy of the adoption certificate showing that the adoption took place before your 16th birthday
·         A statement showing the dates and places you have lived together with your parent

After Filing Your Petition

You will be notified by USCIS if your Form I-130 petition is approved or denied. If it is approved and your parent is outside the United States, he or she will be notified to go to the local U.S. consulate to complete visa processing.

If your parent is currently in the United States, he or she may be eligible to file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status, at the same time as you file Form I-130.

Employment Authorization (Work Permit)

Your parents do not need to apply for employment authorization (work permit) once they are admitted as an immigrant with their immigrant visa. If your parents are now outside the United States, they will receive a passport stamp upon arrival in the United States. This stamp will prove that they are allowed to work in the United States until their Permanent Resident Card is received.

If your parents are in the United States and have applied to adjust to permanent resident status by filing Form I-485, they are eligible to apply for employment and travel authorization while their case is pending. Your parents should use Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization and Form I-131, Application for Travel Document, to apply for travel authorization. The fee for Form I-485 also covers Form I-765 and Form I-131 until a decision is made on the application to adjust status.

Schedule An Appointment

We Gladly Accept

Disclaimer

We are not attorneys. We can only provide self-help services at your specific direction. DP Legal Solutions is not a law firm, and cannot represent customers, select legal forms, or give legal or tax advice. Services are provided at customers' request and are not substitute for advice of a lawyer. Because legal needs vary from individual to individual, you should seek the advice of trained professionals if you have any questions regarding your particular legal matters. Prices ALWAYS do not include court costs.

DP Legal Solutions

2016 Lewelling Blvd

San Leandro , CA 94579

Mon to Fri : 9:30am to 5:30pm

Saturday : 10:00am to 4:00pm

Sunday: Closed

Phone : (510)-346-5686

Fax : (925)-459-6789